Plays and Awards

The Truth Quotient – full length

*Full production – Resonance Ensemble – BeckettTheatre (NY)

*Winner – North American Voices/ United Kingdom – rehearsed reading at the Tristan                                                  Bates Theatre, London)

*Winner – Ashland New Plays Festival (OR)

*Finalist (1of 3 and the only American playwright) – STAGE International Script                                                              Competition for the best new play about science and technology.

*Finalist (1 of 10) – Writer’s Center (MD), Undiscovered Voices Scholarship

*Finalist (1 of 5) – Reverie Productions (NY)

*Finalist (1 of 10) – Woodward/Newman Award

*Finalist (1 of 6) – Dayton Playhouse FutureFest

*Finalist – First Flight Festival – Boomerang Theatre (NY)

*Semi-Finalist – Southern Appalachian Repertory Theatre (NC) – ScriptFEST

*Semi-Finalist – Orlando Shakespeare Festival (FL)

*Semi-Finalist – Playwrights First Competition (NY)

*Semi-Finalist – American Actors United Kingdom – New American Voices

A Question of Words – full length

*Full production – Camelot Theater, Talent, OR

*Full production – The Studio @ 620 (FL)

*Full production – The Barn (CA)

*Winner – Ashland (OR) New Plays Festival

*Winner – TRU (Theater Resources Unlimited-NY) reading series

*Semi-Finalist – Playwrights First (NY) National Competition

NOTE: a section of this play has been published by Smith & Kraus, entitled, The Best Women’s Stage Monologues of 2015

 Life is Mostly Straws – full length

*Full production – The Studio @ 620 (FL)

*Full academic production – winner of the Pillars Prize – (GCSU)

*Winner – Pillars Playwriting Prize – (GCSU)

*Winner – International Theatrical Arts Institute (IATI) Play Development Program

*Winner – Todd McNerney National Playwriting Award (SC – Piccolo Spoleto)

*Winner – Long Beach Playhouse New Works Festival (CA)

*First Runner Up – Getchell Award (Southeastern Theatre Conference)

*2nd Place – Robert J. Pickering Award for Playwriting Excellence.

*Finalist (1 of 2) Stanley Drama Award/ Wagner College (NY)

*Finalist (1 of 10) Woodward/Newman Drama Award/Bloomington Playwrights Project *Finalist – Phoenix Theatre New Works Festival (AZ)

*Semi-Finalist – American Assoc. of Community Theatre (AACT) – New Play Festival

*Semi-Finalist – Playwrights First Competition (NY)

*Semi-Finalist – Southern Appalachian Repertory Theatre (SART)

*Semi-Finalist – Fulton Theatre Discovery Project (CA)

*Semi-Finalist – Ashland New Plays Festival (OR)

An Ignorant Man – full length

*Full production by the Stonington Players (CT)

*Winner – W. Keith Hedrick Award (HRC Showcase Theatre – NY)

*Winner – Brevard New Play Competition (NC)

*Finalist – Dezart Performs – play reading series (CA)

*Finalist – Oberon Theatre Reading Series (NY)

*Finalist – First Look Festival – Open Fist Theatre (LA/Hollywood)

*Finalist – McLaren Competition (TX)

*Semi-Finalist – Playwrights First (NY)

*Semi-Finalist – Lionheart Prize (GA)

This Rough Magic – full length

*Winner – John Gassner Memorial Playwriting Award (New England Theatre Conference)

*Winner – Core Artists Ensemble

*Finalist – Theater Arts at Cal Tech

*Finalist – American Association of Community Theatres (AACT)

*Finalist – Orange County New Play Festival (OC Centric)

 Thank Emily – one-act

*Full Production – Geneva Theatre Guild

*Full production – The Gallery Players (NY)

*Full production – Willits Shakespeare Festival (CA)

*Full production – Valley Repertory Company (CT)

*Full Production – American Globe Theatre (NY)

*Finalist – EstroGenius Festival, a part of Manhattan Theatre Source

*Finalist – Nantucket Short Play Festival

*Semi-Finalist – Stage It! – Centers for the Arts – Bonita Springs, FL

*Semi-Finalist – Nantucket Short Play Contest

*Semi-Finalist – Little Fish Theatre (CA)

*Semi-Finalist – Nor’Eastern Playwriting Contest and Showcase

*Semi-Finalist – Dubuque Fine Arts Players One-Act Playwriting Contest

*Chosen for the Long Beach Arts Reading series, 2012 – Long Beach Arts Council

*Play of the month for NYC Playwrights

 Apparently Not – one-act.

*Full Production – Sundog Theatre (NY)

*Winner – Seedlings Festival – Theatricum Botanicum Theatre (LA)

 Chew Toy Research – one-act

*Full Production – the Stonington Players (CT)

*Full Production – Pend Oreille Players (WA)

*Semi-Finalist – Drury University One-Act Play Competition (MO)

*Semi-Finalist – Durango Arts Center (CO)

*Semi-Finalist – Ritz Theater Company (NJ)

*Chosen for the Long Beach Arts Reading series, Long Beach Arts Council (CA)

Maybe You Die Happier – full length

*Finalist (3/500) – Red Theater (Chicago) Playwriting Competition

*Semi-finalist – PlayPenn Annual Development Program

*Semi-Finalist – Wordsmyth Theater Company

*Semi-finalist – id Theater/ Seven Devils Playwrights Conference (NY)

*Chosen by the Actors Studio for development and multiple readings in front of the membership.

*Chosen by the Drama Department of Brooklyn College for a rehearsed reading by grad students in front of the faculty.

Quietus – full length

*Winner – Road Theater Festival of New Plays (CA)

*Finalist – The Navigators Theater (NY)

*Finalist  – TRU Play Reading Series (NY)

*Finalist – Penobscot Theatre’s Northern Writes New Play Festival

*Finalist – W. Keith Hedrick Award (HRC Showcase Theatre – NY)

*Finalist  – Dayton Playhouse FutureFest (OH)

*Finalist – Oglebay Institute’s Towngate Prize (WV)

*Finalist – Reva Shiner Playwriting Contest (IN)

*Finalist – Relative Theatrics – Playwrights Voiced (WY)

*Semi-Finalist – ATHE – Judith Royer Award of Excellence

*Semi-Finalist – MACH 33 – The CalTech/Pasadena Playhouse Festival of New Science-Driven Plays

*Semi-finalist – Seven Devils Playwrights Conference (id Theatre, NY)

*Semi-finalist – PlayFest/ The Harriett Lake Festival of New Plays (FL)

*Chosen by the Ashland New Plays Festival as a fund-raising vehicle

*Chosen by the IATI Theater (NY) for a fully funded development program, leading to a reading at LaMama (NY)

*Chosen by the Playwrights and Directors Unit of The Actors Studio (NY) for a rehearsed reading

Tracks – full length (TYA – high school)

Virtual production (Aug 2020) – Resonance Ensemble (NYC)

Rehearsed campus and public reading – Arizona Western College

NOTE: a monologue from this play has been published by Smith & Kraus in their 2021 anthology, The Best Men’s Stage Monologues.

Matches – full length

*Winner – Full production – Oglebay Institute’s Towngate Prize (WV)

*Finalist – Reva Shiner Playwriting Contest (IN)

*Semi-finalist – Dayton Playhouse FutureFest (OH)

*Semi-Finalist – American Actors United Kingdom – New American Voices

The Sum of Me full-length (TYA – high school)

*Full Production – ChildsPlay, Tempe, AZ

*Full Production – UCM campus – (titled Not Waving)

*Winner –University of Central Missouri – Theatre for Young Audiences – National        Playwriting Competition

*Second Place – Marilyn Hall Award, Beverly Hills Theatre Guild

*Winner – Growing Stage Theatre New Plays Festival

*Semi-Finalist – Dayton FutureFest

A Fish Story – full-length

*Staged Reading – Pegasus Theater (CA)

*Finalist (1 of 3) – McLaren Memorial Playwriting Competition (TX)

*Finalist – American Association of Community Theatre

*Semi-Finalist (1 of 12) – Neil Simon Festival New Play Contest

NOTE: a monologue from this play has been published by Applause Theatre and Cinema Books, entitled, 100 Monologues from New Plays – Men (2018)

Unworthy – full-length

*Semi-Finalist – Ashland New Play Festival

*Semi-Finalist – Barrington Stage Company/ Burman New Play Award

*Semi-Finalist – Panndora’s Box

An Hour Upon the Stage (Not Waving) – full-length

*Winner – Panndora’s Box New Works Festival (CA)

*Finalist – Orange County New Play Festival

*Semi-Finalist – Inkslinger Playwriting Competition – SLU

*Semi-Finalist – IATI – International Theatrical Arts Institute (IATI) Play Development Program (NY)

Statin Eye-Land Fairy – one-act

*Winner – Full production – Pittsburgh New Play Festival

*Winner – Virtual production – Geneva Theatre Guild New Play Festival

 The Man Who Could Fly – full-length

*Semi-Finalist – PlanPenn

Witlacks Disorder – short one-act

*Winner – Chameleon Theatre Circle (MN)

*Winner – Lourdes University – Festival of One-Acts (OH)

Tell Me What You See – short one-act

To be published in the fall issue (2020) of the Ponder Review

*Winner – “About Love” competition, Tomo Suro Players, Vancouver, CAN

Member – Playwrights Center

Member – Dramatists Guild

Member – American Association of Community Theatre (AACT)

Member – Southeast Theatre Conference (SETC)